List of Holdings

AnstVormConf 1Following is a list of the Archives’ holdings. Note that all record groups are organized. You can search our holdings by downloading the finding aid as a PDF file (if available), or by searching the online finding aid database. Record groups marked with * can be searched through our online finding aid. Click here for access to the online finding aid.

1. Unity (worldwide Moravian Church)

Synods and Conferences in Europe, 1736-1761*
•General Synods, 1764-1931
•Unity Synods, 1957-
•Unity Elders’ Conference: minutes 1764-1899 (on microfilm)

2. Interprovincial Agencies and Commissions

  • Board of World Mission (BMW)
  • Interprovincial Board of Communication (IBOC)
  • Interprovincial Faith & Order Commission (IFOC)
  • Moravian-Episcopal Dialogue
  • Moravian-Lutheran Dialogue (MLD)

3. Northern Province (USA, Canada): Administration

  • Provincial Synod
  • Provincial Helpers’ Conference, 1764-1857 (PHC)
  • Provincial Elders’ Conference, 1857-.. (PEC)
  • Eastern District Executive Board (EDEB)
  • Western District Executive Board (WDEB)
  • Pacific Southwest District Executive Board (PSDEB)
  • Moravian Archives (ArchMAB)
  • Board of Moravian Manor, Lititz (BMML)
  • Eastern District Youth Ministries (EDYM)
  • Hope Conference and Renecl Center (HCRC)
  • Moravian Hall Square Historic District Board (MHSHDB)
  • Moravian Hall Square, Nazareth (MHSq)
  • Moravian Publication Office (MPO)
  • Ohio Moravian Ministries Commission (OMMC)
  • General Diacony
  • Sustentation Diacony

4. Congregations

Arizona

California
* Downey (MC Do)
* West Covina (MC WC)
* Yorba Linda, Good Shepherd Community Church (MC YL)

Illinois

Indiana
* Indianapolis, Haverford First (MC Ind1)
* Indianapolis, Second (MC Ind2)

Iowa

Kansas

Maryland
* Graceham (MC Graceham)
* Monocacy Moravian Christian Fellowship (MMCF)

Michigan
* Unionville (MC Unionville)

Minnesota
* Berea (MC Berea)

Missouri

New Jersey
* Egg Harbor (MC EggH)
* Elizabeth (MC Elizabeth)
* Evangel (MC Evangel)
* Battle Hill (MC BH)
* Palmyra (MC Palmyra)

New York
* Great Kills (MC Great Kills)
* Good Shepherd (MC Good Shepherd)
* New Hartford, Hilltop Moravian Church (MC Hilltop)
* Tremont Terrace (MC Tremont Terrace)
* Utica, Trinity Moravian Church (MC UticaTrin)
* Utica, First Moravian Church (MC UticaFirst)
* Staten Island, Vanderbilt Avenue (MC VDB)

North Dakota

Ohio

Pennsylvania
* Allentown: Midway Manor (MC Midway Manor)
* Bethlehem Congregation, 1742-1841 (BethCong)*
* Bethlehem Congregation of United Brethren, 1841-1993 (BethCongUB)
* Bethlehem Single Brothers 1742-1844 (BethSB)*
* Bethlehem Single Sisters 1748-1844 (BethSS)*
* Bethlehem Warden (BethWarden)
* Bethlehem: College Hill Moravian Church (MC CollHill)
* Bethlehem: West Side Moravian Church (MC West Side)
* Bethlehem: Philharmonic Society (PSB)
* Bethlehem: Widows’ Society (WSB)
* Center Valley: Grace (MC Grace)
* Donegal (MC Donegal)
* Easton: First (MC Easton)
* Lancaster (MC Lanc)
* Lebanon (MC Leb)
* Lebanon: Hebron 1748-1860 (MC Hebron)*
* Lititz Congregaton (LitCong)
* Nazareth Congregation (NazCong)
* Nazareth: Moravian Hall Square Museum and Craft Shop
* Nazareth: Schoeneck Moravian Church (MC Schoeneck)
* Philadelphia: First (MC Phila I)
* Philadelphia: Third (MC Phila III)
* York: First Church (MC York1)
* York: Covenant (MC YorkCov)
* York: Olivet (MC YorkOl)

 

Rhode Island

Wisconsin
* Glenwood (MC Glenwood)
* Green Bay: East
* London (MC London)
* Mamre (MC Mamre)
* Sister Bay (MC Sister Bay)
* Watertown (MC Watertown)
* Wisconsin Rapids: First (MC WR1)
* Wisconsin Rapids: Trinity (MC WRTrin)

5. Moravian Organizations and Institutions

  • Beneficial Society of Bethlehem
  • Camp Hope
  • Camp Winmor, Wisconsin
  • Conference of Spiritual Descendants of John Hus
  • Moravian Archives, Bethlehem
  • Moravian Hall Square, Nazareth
  • Moravian Historical Society
  • Moravian Ministerial Association, Cass County, ND,
  • Moravian Ministers Association, Tuscarawa County, Ohio
  • Moravian Ministers’ Private Relief Association
  • Moravian Open Door (New York)
  • Southern Wisconsin Ministerial Association
  • Tar Hollow (youth camp)
  • Widows’ Society, Bethlehem

6. Educational Institutions

7. Missions and Other Provinces (outside of Northern Province)

8. Businesses

  • Bethlehem Bridge Company (BBC)
  • Bethlehem Businesses (BethBus)
  • Bethlehem Store (BethStore)
  • Broad Street Bridge Company (Bethlehem) (BSBC)*
  • Economy Store (EcStore)
  • Jonathan Bishop, shoemaker (JB shoemaker)
  • Lehigh Bridge Company*
  • Lehigh Navigation Company (LNC)
  • Moravian Bookshop, Bethlehem (MBS)
  • Moravian Publication Office (MPO)
  • Nicky Hill Bridge Company (NHBC)
  • New Street Bridge Company (NSBC)
  • Philadelphia Moravian Bookstore
  • Sun Inn, Sun Hotel

9. Personal Papers

  • Samuel & Eva Allen*
  • Walser H. Allen*
  • Henry Antes*
  • Bahnsen Collection
  • George Fr. Bahnson Papers*
  • Helen Thum Barrett
  • Clarence E. Beckel
  • Fred T. Beckel
  • Mrs. Beidelman
  • Paula Beitler
  • James Birkby Papers (1732-1803)*
  • Peter Boehler*
  • Pauline Borhek Collection
  • Walther Bourquin*
  • Johann Brandmüller
  • John Brownfield
  • Butterfield Collection
  • Johann Friedrich Cammerhoff (1721-1751)*
  • Clarence Clewell
  • John H. Clewell
  • Ruth H. Clewell
  • W.H. + C.L. Clewell
  • Fernando Colomer (1948-2012)*
  • Charles Adam Cope
  • William A. Cranford
  • Cynthia Couillard
  • Vernon W. Couillard Collection
  • Marian Jennings Rau Davis
  • Edmund de Schweinitz Papers*
  • Ludwig David (Lewis David) de Schweinitz*
  • Paul de Schweinitz*
  • Deischer Collection
  • Desh Family Papers*
  • Ernst Detterer*
  • Frederick & Caroline Detterer*
  • Pauline Detterer
  • Gen. William E. Doster
  • Drebert Collection
  • John Ettwein (1721-1802)*
  • Donald Fluck
  • Gerhard Francke
  • Georg Frank Papers*
  • Albert H. Frank
  • S.H. Fröhlich
  • Frueauff Family Papers*
  • Henry Funk Estate
  • Samuel H. Gapp Papers
  • Gaylord Collection
  • Marjorie C. Gerdsen
  • Walter John Goerner
  • Grethe Goodwin Papers
  • Rufus Grider
  • J.S. Groenfeldt
  • Grosh Genealogy
  • Ruth Greider
  • E.S. Hagen*
  • F.F. Hagen*
  • Johann Valentin Haidt
  • Kenneth G. Hamilton*
  • J. Taylor Hamilton*
  • J. Max Hark Collection*
  • Adolph Hartmann*
  • R.S. Haupert
  • Martin Hauser (1799-1875)*
  • Christian Heckewelder
  • John Heckewelder (1743-1823)*
  • Polly Heckewelder (1781-1868)*
  • Georg A. Heidenreich (1871-1946)
  • Conrad E. Hermstedt (1871-1936)*
  • Kate Hettasch*
  • Jonathan Hoch
  • Hollands Collection
  • Winifred Hommel Collection
  • Thomas Horsfield (b. 1773)*
  • Timothy Horsfield*
  • William Horsfield and Descendants  (1770-1845)*
  • Clement Hoyler (1872-1957)
  • Johann Andreas Hübner
  • L.R. Huebner
  • *Virginia Huebner (1852-1924)
  • *Daniel Jablonski
  • *Ann J. Jacobson
  • *John Christian Jacobson
  • *Henry Arthur Jacobson
  • Mrs. Jessup Collection
  • Jones Collection
  • Daniel Jones Collection
  • Albert F. Jordan
  • L.F. Kampman
  • Harvey W. Kessler
  • *Kilbuck Papers
  • William T. Kistler Collection
  • Samuel Kleppinger
  • Kliest Collection
  • *Edwin G. Klose
  • *Emil Kölbing (1820-50)
  • Edwin W. Kortz
  • *William E. Kreider Papers
  • O.Chr. Krogstrup.
  • *Joseph Horsefield Kummer Papers (1820-1897)
  • *J.G. Kummer Collection
  • *Rosina Lauenroth Papers (1814-1911)
  • A.H. Leibert Collection
  • Joseph Leibert Estate
  • Leibfried Records
  • *J.M. Levering
  • *Ehrenfried Linke (1809-1870)
  • Martha O. Luckenbach
  • Lothar Madeheim
  • *Christian Madsen (1840-1931)
  • *Elisabeth Marx (1908-1996)
  • H.B. Marx
  • *Joseph A.Maurer (1912-1987)
  • *Johann Philipp Meurer (1708-1760)
  • Meinert
  • Charles B. Michael Collection
  • Bernard E. Michel
  • Michel Family
  • Pauline A. Milchsack
  • *Charles L.Moench (1855-1927)
  • *Karl A. Mueller
  • *William J. Murtagh (1923-)
  • *Elizabeth Lehman Myers (1869-1936)
  • *Richmond E. Myers
  • Arthur Nehring
  • Albert de Neufville
  • E.A. Neisser
  • Newhardt Collection
  • Georg Neisser
  • Mrs. Olaf Nelson Collection
  • Vernon H. Nelson
  • *David Nitschmann
  • Nitzschke Collection
  • *Thomas Noble
  • Noeker
  • Oaks Collection
  • *James Peifer
  • *Anders Petterson
  • *Joseph Powell (1711-74)
  • E. Rau
  • *Robert Rau (1844-1906)
  • *Reuben S. Rauch (1812-1884)
  • *William C. Reichel
  • *Reinke Family Papers
  • Owen Rice
  • W.H. Rice
  • Joseph Riemer
  • Joseph Herman Romig Papers
  • Charles Rominger Collection
  • *Rondthaler Family Papers
  • *Hilderich Rosenberg Papers
  • *Carl Gottfried Rundt (1713-1764)
  • Sandwick Coll.
  • Allen W. Schattschneider
  • David A. Schattschneider
  • Douglas C. & Grace M. Schattschneider
  • *Andreas Schoute (Schouten) (1700-1764)
  • John Schropp
  • *Schropp Family
  • *Augustus Schultze Papers
  • W.N. Schwarze
  • Clement E. Semper
  • Earl R. Shay
  • *Elisha Ward Shields (1847-1890)
  • T. Edgar Shields
  • Andr. P. Slabey
  • Slayback
  • August Gottlieb Spangenberg
  • Helen Stevens Collection
  • Mary Henry Stites Collection
  • F.P. Stocker
  • *Harry E. Stocker Papers
  • Stoumen Collection
  • *William Strohmeier
  • *Milos Strupl
  • A.D. Thaeler Collection
  • Gordon Thompson
  • *Josiah Transue Papers
  • F.W. Wantzel
  • *Johannes von Watteville
  • Mervin C. Weidner Collection
  • John R. Weinlick
  • George Weiss
  • Weston Werst Collection
  • Wesleyana
  • Henry L. Williams
  • R.D. Williams
  • William Louis Wipfler
  • Wittig Family
  • *Frederick Wolff Papers (1898-1970)
  • *Wolle Family
  • *Francis Wolle (1889-1978)
  • Robert W. Woosley
  • *N.L. von Zinzendorf (1700-1760)

10. Collections

Audio tapes
  • Autographs
  • Birthday Books
  • Collection of Copies and Reproductions*
  • Church Catalogs (ChCat)
  • Church Registers (ChReg)*
  • Collection of Deeds
  • Old Paper Currency (COP)
  • Unbound printing sheets (CUPS)
  • Finding Aids of Moravian Collections in Other Repositories*
  • Furniture Collection (FC)*
  • Collection of Miscellaneous Letters (LettColl)
  • Memoirs (Lebensläufe)
  • Microfilms (MF)*
  • Manuscript Books (MSS)
  • Objects (OC)*
  • Poetry Collections
  • Travel Journals, 1740-1845 (TravJournals)*
  • Various Manuscript Collection (VarMSColl)

11.Visual Materials

  • Drawings and Prints (DP)*
  • Films
  • Palestine Plates
  • Posters and Broadsides (PB)
  • Painting Collection (PC)*
  • Postcard Collection (PCC)
  • Photo Collection (PhotColl)
  • D. C. Meinert Photo Collection (PhotDCM)
  • Ernst Detterer Photo Collection (PhotDetE)
  • Samuel D. Luckenbach Photo Collection (PhotLuckSD)
  • Moravian Missions Photography (PhotMiss)
  • Elizabeth Lehman Myers Photo Collection (PhotMLE)
  • Elizabeth Marx Photo Collection (PhotMxE)
  • Eugene A. Rau Photo Collection (PhotRau)
  • Wolle-Luckenbach Photobook (PhotWL)
  • Collection of Silhouettes (SColl)
  • Slide Collection (SLColl)

12. Other (Non-Moravian Provenances

  • American Academy of Homeopathic Healing Art (fragment) (AcHomHA)
  • 250th Anniversary Committee [of Bethlehem]
  • Durham (Pennsylvania) Vigilant Society
  • Lehigh Zinc Co.
  • Northampton County Bible Society (Bethlehem Auxiliary) (NCBS)
  • Young Man’s Christian Association Bethlehem (YMCA)