Details about our many research opportunities Information about ancestors and genealogy Special programs for teachers and students Information for our Moravian churches and ministers Support the Moravian Archives as a donor or volunteer
 

List of Holdings

 

Following is a list of the Archives' holdings. Note that only a portion of these are inventoried. For a list of inventoried holdings, click here.

The finding aids for the record groups marked with * can be searched online. Click here for access to the online catalog.

 

1. UNITY

• Synods

*Synods and Conferences in Europe, 1736-1761

• General Synods, 1764-1931

• Unity Synods, 1957-

• Unity Elders' Conference: minutes 1764-1899 (on microfilm)



2. NORTHERN PROVINCE

2.1. Provincial Synod and Provincial Boards
• Provincial Synod
• Provincial Helpers' Conference (PHC)
• Provincial Elders' Conference (PEC)
• General Diacony
• Sustentation Diacony

2.2 Boards & Agencies
• Board of Christian Education
• Board of Church Extension
• Board of World Mission
• *Moravian Publication Office
• Provincial Investment Committee
• 'Strength for the Sixties'
• Christian Endeavour Union of the Eastern District
• Consultation New Church Development
• 500th Anniversary
• Provincial Women's Board
• School Diacony, School Administration

• Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel (1745-1759)

• Society for Propagating the Gospel (founded 1787)


2.3. Western District
• Board
• Conferences (Synods)

2.4. Eastern District
• Board
• Conferences and Synods

• Church Extension Studies
• Key Campaign Papers
• Youth Ministries
• Christian Education Commission
• Board of Educational Ministries, Division of Educational Ministries
• Camps and Conferences Task Force



3. CONGREGATIONS

Click here to view full list of congregation records.



4. Personal Papers

• *Samuel & Eva Allen

• *Walser H. Allen

• *Henry Antes
• Bahnsen Collection
• *George Fr. Bahnson Papers
• Helen Thum Barrett
• Clarence E. Beckel
• Fred T. Beckel
• Mrs. Beidelman
• Paula Beitler

• *James Birkby Papers (1732-1803)
• *Peter Boehler
• Pauline Borhek Collection
• *Walther Bourquin

• Johann Brandmüller

• John Brownfield
• Butterfield Collection

• *Johann Friedrich Cammerhoff (1721-1751)
• Clewell Coll. See also below
• Clarence Clewell
• John H. Clewell
• Ruth H. Clewell
• W.H. + C.L. Clewell
• Charles Adam Cope
• William A. Cranford
• Cynthia Couillard
• Vernon W. Couillard Collection
• Marian Jennings Rau Davis
• *Edmund de Schweinitz Papers

• *Ludwig David (Lewis David) de Schweinitz

• *Paul de Schweinitz
• Deischer Collection
• *Desh Family Papers
• *Ernst Detterer

• Frederick & Caroline Detterer

• Pauline Detterer
• Gen. William E. Doster
• Drebert Collection
• *John Ettwein (1721-1802)
• Donald Fluck

• *Gerhard Francke
• *Georg Frank Papers
• Albert H. Frank
• S.H. Fröhlich
• *Frueauff Family Papers
• Henry Funk Estate
• Samuel H. Gapp Papers
• Gaylord Collection
• Marjorie C. Gerdsen
• Walter John Goerner

• *Grethe Goodwin Papers
• Jane Adams Gottwald
• Rufus Grider
• J.S. Groenfeldt
• Grosh Genealogy
• Ruth Greider
• *E.S. Hagen
• *F.F. Hagen
• Johann Valentin Haidt
• *Kenneth G. Hamilton
• *J. Taylor Hamilton
• *J. Max Hark Collection
• *Adolph Hartmann
• R.S. Haupert

• *Martin Hauser (1799-1875)
• Christian Heckewelder
• *John Heckewelder (1743-1823)

• *Polly Heckewelder (1781-1868)

• *Georg A. Heidenreich (1871-1946)
• *Conrad E. Hermstedt (1871-1936)
• *Kate Hettasch
• *Jonathan Hoch
• Hollands Collection
• Winifred Hommel Collection
• *Thomas Horsfield (b. 1773)
• Timothy Horsfield

• * William Horsfield and Descendants  (1770-1845)

• Clement Hoyler (1872-1957)
• Johann Andreas Hübner
• L.R. Huebner

• *Virginia Huebner (1852-1924)
• *Daniel Jablonski

• *Ann J. Jacobson

• *John Christian Jacobson

• *Henry Arthur Jacobson
• Mrs. Jessup Collection
• Jones Collection
• Daniel Jones Collection
• Albert F. Jordan
• L.F. Kampman
• Harvey W. Kessler
• *Kilbuck Papers
• William T. Kistler Collection
• Samuel Kleppinger
• Kliest Collection
• *Edwin G. Klose

• *Emil Kölbing (1820-50)
• Edwin W. Kortz
• *William E. Kreider Papers
• O.Chr. Krogstrup.
• *Joseph Horsefield Kummer Papers (1820-1897)
• *J.G. Kummer Collection

• *Rosina Lauenroth Papers (1814-1911)
• A.H. Leibert Collection
• Joseph Leibert Estate
• Leibfried Records
*J.M. Levering
• *Ehrenfried Linke (1809-1870)

• Martha O. Luckenbach
• Lothar Madeheim

• *Christian Madsen (1840-1931)
• *Elisabeth Marx (1908-1996)
• H.B. Marx
• *Joseph A.Maurer (1912-1987)

• *Johann Philipp Meurer (1708-1760)
• Meinert
• Charles B. Michael Collection
• Bernard E. Michel
• Michel Family
• Pauline A. Milchsack
• *Charles L.Moench (1855-1927)
• *Karl A. Mueller
• *William J. Murtagh (1923-)
• *Elizabeth Lehman Myers (1869-1936)
• *Richmond E. Myers
• Arthur Nehring
• Albert de Neufville
• E.A. Neisser
• Newhardt Collection
• Georg Neisser
• Mrs. Olaf Nelson Collection
• Vernon H. Nelson
• *David Nitschmann
• Nitzschke Collection
• *Thomas Noble
• Noeker
• Oaks Collection
• *James Peifer
• *Anders Petterson

• *Joseph Powell (1711-74)
• E. Rau
• *Robert Rau (1844-1906)
• *Reuben S. Rauch (1812-1884)
• *William C. Reichel
• *Reinke Family Papers
• Owen Rice
• W.H. Rice
• Joseph Riemer
• Joseph Herman Romig Papers
• Charles Rominger Collection
• *Rondthaler Family Papers

• *Hilderich Rosenberg Papers
• Sandwick Coll.
• Allen W. Schattschneider
• David A. Schattschneider
• Douglas C. & Grace M. Schattschneider
• *Andreas Schoute (Schouten) (1700-1764)
John Schropp

• *Schropp Family
• *Augustus Schultze Papers
• W.N. Schwarze
• Clement E. Semper
• Earl R. Shay

• *Elisha Ward Shields (1847-1890)
• T. Edgar Shields
• Andr. P. Slabey
• Slayback
• August Gottlieb Spangenberg
• Helen Stevens Collection
• Mary Henry Stites Collection
• F.P. Stocker

• *Harry E. Stocker Papers
• Stoumen Collection
• *William Strohmeier
• *Milos Strupl
• A.D. Thaeler Collection
• Gordon Thompson
• *Josiah Transue Papers
• F.W. Wantzel
• *Johannes von Watteville
• Mervin C. Weidner Collection
• John R. Weinlick
• George Weiss
• Weston Werst Collection
• Wesleyana
• Henry L. Williams
• R.D. Williams
• William Louis Wipfler
• Wittig Family
• *Frederick Wolff Papers (1898-1970)
• *Wolle Family
• *Francis Wolle (1889-1978)
• Mrs. Woodbridge
• Robert W. Woosley
• *N.L. von Zinzendorf



5. Moravian Organizations
and Institutions

• Beneficial Society of Bethlehem
• Camp Hope
• Camp Winmor, Wisconsin

• Conference of Spiritual Descendants of John Hus
• Moravian Archives, Bethlehem
• Moravian Hall Square, Nazareth
• Moravian Historical Society
• Moravian Ministerial Association, Cass County, ND,
• Moravian Ministers Association, Tuscarawa County, Ohio
• Moravian Ministers' Private Relief Association
• Moravian Open Door (New York)
• Southern Wisconsin Ministerial Association
• Tar Hollow (youth camp)
• Widows' Society



6. Educational Institutions

Alaska Moravian Children's Home

• Bethlehem Moravian Day School
• Bethlehem Boys' School
• Chaska Academy
• *Female Seminary, Bethlehem
• Hope, Indiana Seminary (Girls' School?)
• Linden Hall, Lititz
• Moravian College
• Moravian College for Women
• Moravian Preparatory School
• Nazareth Hall
• Theological Seminary



7. Businesses

• Bethlehem Moravian Bookstore
Bethlehem Store

• *Broad Street Bridge Company (Bethlehem)

• *Lehigh Bridge Company
• Philadelphia Moravian Bookstore
• Sun Inn, Sun Hotel



8. Collections

• Audio tapes
• Autographs
• Bethlehem Globe Times Pictures
• Birthday Books

• *Church Registers
• Clippings
• Confirmation Certificates

• *Copies and Reproductions
• Deeds

• *Drawings and Prints
• Films & Video tapes

• *Finding Aids of Other Moravian Collections

• *Furniture Collection
• *Indian Missions
• Lectures
• Memoirs (Lebensläufe)

• *Microfilms
• Objects
• *Paintings & Pictures
• Poetry Collections

• *Silhouettes



9. Other (non-Moravian) Provenances

• 250th Anniversary Committee [of Bethlehem]
• American Academy of the Homeopathic Healing Art
• Durham (Pennsylvania) Vigilant Society
• Lehigh Bridge Co.
• Lehigh Zinc Co.
• Sun Inn Preservation Association



10. Other Provinces

• Alaska

Eastern West Indies
• Labrador Mission Stations
• Nicaragua

• LIST OF HOLDINGS

• CURRENTLY AVAILABLE INVENTORIES
• ARCHIVES LIBRARY

• bibliographies
• LIST OF CONGREGATION RECORDS
• BETHLEHEM DIGITAL HISTORY PROJECT

 

PRODUCED BY SAGITTA MARKETING